Processing fees are the largest line in a retail POS budget — usually eight to twelve times the software subscription — and the only part of it you can genuinely negotiate. Yet most retailers compare systems by monthly price, because that's the number printed on the pricing page. This guide is the antidote: what the fee is made of, what each vendor published when we checked today, and how to audit the statement you're already paying.
The Short Version: What Retail Card Fees Cost in 2026
| System | In person (tapped/dipped/swiped) | Keyed-in | Online / invoice | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Square Free | 2.6% + 15¢ | 3.5% + 15¢ | 3.3% + 30¢ | 2026-10-29 |
| Square Plus / Premium | 2.5% / 2.4% + 15¢ | 3.5% + 15¢ | 2.9% + 30¢ | 2026-10-29 |
| Clover Starter | 2.6% + 10¢ | 3.5% + 10¢ | quote (bundle pricing online) | 2026-10-29 |
| Clover Retail Growth | 2.3% + 10¢ | 3.5% + 10¢ | quote | 2026-10-29 |
| Lightspeed Retail (all tiers) | 2.6% + 10¢ | not published | ~2.9% + 30¢ (third-party) | 2026-10-29 |
| Shopify Payments | ~2.4–2.7%, no published fixed fee | not published | 2.9% + 30¢ → 2.5% + 30¢ by plan | 2026-10-22 |
| SumUp | 2.6% + 10¢ | 3.5% + 15¢ | 3.5% + 15¢ | 2026-10-15 |
| Helcim (interchange +) | interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ | interchange + 0.50% + 25¢ | interchange + 0.50% + 25¢ | 2026-10-22 |
All figures from vendor pricing pages read on the stated date. Shopify's card-present percentage is not published in a form we can verify — today its site geo-served non-USD pricing from our location, so the last official USD read (2026-10-22) is carried here and the in-person percentage stays an estimate. "Not published" means the vendor's public pages don't state it; get it in writing.
What You're Actually Paying: Three Layers in One Line Item
When a customer dips a chip card, the money moves through a four-party system — issuer (customer's bank), network (Visa/Mastercard/Amex/Discover), acquirer (your processor) and merchant (you). Your fee has three parts:
- Interchange — paid to the issuing bank, set by the card network on a published schedule with hundreds of rates. It's the reason premium rewards cards cost more to accept than base cards. You and your processor both merely pass it through.
- Network assessments and brand fees — paid to Visa/Mastercard for using the rails: a small percentage of volume plus tiny per-transaction and per-batch charges.
- Processor markup — the only part your acquirer controls: a percentage, a per-transaction fee, monthly minimums, statement fees, PCI support, gateway access and everything else on the invoice.
Which layer a quote lives in determines whether you can negotiate it. Flat-rate products (Square, SumUp, Shopify Payments, Clover's published bundles) fold all three into one number and hide the split; interchange-plus products list interchange at network schedule and expose the markup as a single percentage you can shop. Both can be honest — but only one of them lets you verify honesty.
Entry Mode Is the Biggest Rate Lever You Control
Networks charge more when the card isn't physically present, because fraud risk shifts to the merchant. Every vendor's ladder goes the same direction; the size of the jump is what differs.
- Square Free (official fee page, 2026-10-29): tap/dip/swipe 2.6% + 15¢; card-on-file and manually keyed 3.5% + 15¢ — a 0.9-point jump. Tap to Pay on iPhone or Android is billed at the same 2.6% + 15¢ as a dipped card, which is why phone-only selling isn't penalised.
- Clover (retail pricing page, 2026-10-29): 2.3% + 10¢ on Retail Growth when the card is tapped, swiped or inserted; 3.5% + 10¢ when the number is typed in — a 1.2-point jump.
- SumUp (2026-10-15): 2.6% + 10¢ present, 3.5% + 15¢ keyed or online.
- Helcim (2026-10-22): present = interchange + 0.40% + 8¢; keyed and online = interchange + 0.50% + 25¢, plus a recurring-billing add-on of +0.4%.
- Square Invoices vs ACH (2026-10-29): a card paid through an invoice is 3.3% + 30¢, while ACH bank transfer on the same invoice is 1% with a $1 minimum. On a $2,000 deposit that's $66.30 versus $20.00.
Practical consequence: phone orders and "card on file" subscriptions are the quiet profit leak in retail. On $5,000/month of keyed orders across 100 transactions, the difference between Clover's 2.3% and 3.5% rates is $60 a month — $720 a year — for typing digits instead of dipping a card.
If your volume is mostly invoiced or over the phone rather than at a counter, the entry-mode ladder matters more than the POS brand: start from Square's published rates, Clover's retail pricing and Helcim's interchange-plus ladder, then read the numbers here as the interpretation layer.
Card Type and the Debit Cap
Interchange is not one rate. A base consumer card, a premium rewards card, a small-business card and a corporate card each carry a different published number, and the issuer keeps most of it. Retailers who run a high-ticket, business-customer-heavy mix (furniture, bike shops, electronics) pay materially more in interchange than a convenience store with the same revenue — which is exactly what an interchange-plus statement reveals and a flat rate conceals.
Debit is the exception, and it's regulated. Under Regulation II (12 CFR §235.3, read 2026-10-29), interchange on a debit transaction from a covered issuer (banks with over $10 billion in assets) is capped at 0.05% of the transaction plus 21¢, with a one-cent increase permitted for issuers meeting the fraud-prevention standard. Issuers below the asset threshold are exempt and set their own rates.
| Debit sale | Capped interchange (0.05% + 21¢) | As a share of the sale |
|---|---|---|
| $8 | $0.214 | 2.68% |
| $30 | $0.225 | 0.75% |
| $120 | $0.27 | 0.23% |
| $400 | $0.41 | 0.10% |
Two lessons. First, debit is cheap for large issuers — but only because the fixed 21¢ is small relative to a big ticket; on an $8 purchase that capped fee alone is 2.68% before your processor adds anything. Second, the cap doesn't apply to credit, and it doesn't apply to small-issuer debit, so "it's a debit card, it must be cheap" is a heuristic, not a rule.
The Fixed-Fee Trap: Why Your "2.6%" Is Really 3.10%
Percentage-plus-fixed-fee pricing means the cents never shrink; your ticket does. Effective cost per ticket, computed from the published rates in the table above:
| Rate structure | $8 ticket | $20 | $30 | $120 | $400 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Square Free — 2.6% + 15¢ | 4.47% | 3.35% | 3.10% | 2.73% | 2.64% |
| SumUp / Clover Starter — 2.6% + 10¢ | 3.85% | 3.10% | 2.93% | 2.68% | 2.62% |
| Clover Retail Growth — 2.3% + 10¢ | 3.55% | 2.80% | 2.63% | 2.38% | 2.32% |
| Helcim — IC 1.80% + 0.40% + 8¢ (assumed) | 3.20% | 2.60% | 2.47% | 2.27% | 2.22% |
| Flat percentage, no fixed fee (Shopify assumption, ~2.6%) | 2.60% | 2.60% | 2.60% | 2.60% | 2.60% |
Assumptions: in-person sale, personal consumer credit card, no surcharge, no instant-funds fee; Shopify's card-present percentage is the estimate noted above and its per-transaction structure isn't published. The last row is why low-ticket retailers (thrift, candy, accessories, add-on counters) should price the fixed component first — see our thrift and resale analysis, where we reach the same conclusion from the other direction.
One more thing that surprises people: the fee applies to the total charged, including tax and tips. Square states this on its fee page (2026-10-29). A $1,000 sale with $80 tax and $150 tip bills 2.6% + 15¢ on $1,230 — $32.13 rather than $26.15, about 23% more than the "sale" would suggest.
Flat-Rate, Interchange-Plus or Tiered: Which Model Serves You
| Model | How it's billed | Best for | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat rate / ECIC | One published percentage + fixed fee, e.g. Square 2.6% + 15¢, SumUp 2.6% + 10¢ | Low-to-mid volume, mixed card types, no appetite for statement analysis | You overpay when your mix is mostly capped debit or base cards; premium-card risk is pooled into everyone's rate |
| Interchange-plus (IC+) | Actual network interchange + a disclosed markup, e.g. Helcim interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ | $20k+/month, business-card or high-ticket mixes, retailers who will read a statement | The monthly bill varies with card mix; markups creep via "per transaction" and gateway line items |
| Tiered (qualified / mid / unqualified) | Transactions are sorted into buckets at the processor's discretion, e.g. 1.79% / 2.5% / 3.2% | Almost no one — it sells a low headline rate | Rewards cards, keyed entries and even contactless taps land in "unqualified"; the advertised rate is rarely the one you pay |
A worked comparison at $30,000/month over 1,000 in-person sales: Square Free bills $930 (2.6% + 15¢), Clover Retail Growth $790 (2.3% + 10¢), a Shopify-style ~2.6% flat with no fixed fee $780, and an IC+ quote at 1.80% blended interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ lands at $740. That IC+ row is the cheapest and the least certain: at 1.40% interchange it's $620, at 2.20% it's $860 — i.e. it beats flat-rate pricing most months and loses sometimes. Our full vendor-by-vendor cost comparison is in Square vs Helcim: Which Costs Less?, and total-year context (software, hardware, setup, exit) is in how much a POS system costs.
The Fees That Live Outside the Percentage
| Fee | What we could verify | Typical exposure at $30k/mo |
|---|---|---|
| Chargeback / dispute | Helcim: $15 if lost, $0 if won (2026-10-22). Square lists dispute handling under "no fees" (2026-10-29). Resellers commonly quote $15–$25 | $0–$150 with 5–6 disputes |
| Instant / next-day funding | Clover Rapid Deposit: 1.75% (2026-10-29); Square transfers next business day with no published fee (2026-10-29) | $0–$525/mo |
| PCI compliance support | Square: no fee, stated on its fee page (2026-10-29). Traditional processors commonly bill $10–$30/mo | $0–$360/yr |
| Monthly minimum | Not published by the flat-rate vendors above; standard in merchant agreements | $0–$30/mo |
| Statement, batch and gateway fees | Line items on traditional statements; absent from published flat-rate pages | $0–$50/mo |
| Gift-card load | Square: 2.5% on Free/Plus, 0% on Premium (2026-10-29) | $250 on $10,000 loaded |
| BNPL (Afterpay) | Square: 6% + 30¢ on all plans (2026-10-29) | 2.3× the card rate on a $50 order |
| Recurring / card-on-file | Helcim +0.4% on recurring; Square keys card-on-file at 3.5% + 15¢ (2026-10-22 / 2026-10-29) | +0.9–1.2 points on that volume |
| Third-party gateway tax | Shopify adds 2.0% (Basic) / 1.0% (Grow) / 0.6% (Advanced) if you don't use Shopify Payments (2026-10-22) | $600/mo at Basic's 2% on $30k |
| EBT/SNAP | Square 1.8% + 5¢ (rate row read 2026-10-29). On 2026-10-05 the same page stated the fee was waived during the open beta "through fall 2026"; that wording was not present in the text we captured today, so confirm the waiver before you rely on it | $0 while a waiver holds, ~$18.50 on $1,000 over 10 transactions without one |
"Typical exposure" is our computed illustration from the verified rates, not a vendor quote. Anything a processor doesn't publish is a question to ask in writing before signing — see the checklist in how to choose a POS system.
How to Read a Merchant Statement in Six Numbers
- Total card sales processed for the period (not net deposits).
- Number of transactions, including the small per-transaction lines.
- Interchange total — on IC+ statements it's listed per card type; on flat-rate statements it's invisible.
- Assessment / network total.
- Markup and all fixed fees (monthly, statement, gateway, PCI, per-batch, minimum).
- Effective rate = total fees ÷ total card sales. This is the only number worth comparing between two providers.
Worked example — a statement advertising a 2.45% "discount rate": $30,000 of card sales across 1,000 transactions, with a 10¢ per-transaction charge and $5 of fixed monthly fees. Fees = $735 + $100 + $5 = $840. Effective rate = $840 ÷ $30,000 = 2.80%, not 2.45%. Get the 2.80% number from two providers and you have a real comparison; get their discount rates and you have a marketing argument.
Red flags worth calling out on an existing statement: a line item that grows as a percentage of volume rather than per transaction; "subscription" or "service" fees that don't appear on your quote; interchange listed but never reduced on capped debit; mid-qualified pricing on every card; and any fee for a card brand you don't accept.
What a Fair Effective Rate Looks Like
- All-in-person, consumer credit, $10k–$50k/month: 2.6%–2.9% effective is normal on flat-rate products; a well-run IC+ account should land near 2.2%–2.5% with a mostly capped-debit or base-card mix.
- Meaningful keyed-in or card-on-file volume: expect 0.9–1.2 points higher on that slice, which is why phone-order retailers should not benchmark against blended averages.
- Business and corporate cards (furniture, bike, electronics): 3.0%–3.5% blended can be legitimate; if a flat-rate provider suddenly feels expensive, your mix probably changed.
- Above 3.2% blended on predominantly dipped cards, or any statement whose effective rate you cannot compute: shop it. The gap between a fair and a sloppy account at $30k/month is $100–$300 a month.
These bands are derived from the published vendor rates in this guide plus the structure of the fee layers, not from a benchmark survey. Use them as a screening test, then verify with your own statement math.
Nine Ways to Lower Processing Cost
- Dip or tap, never key. The largest lever you control outright (0.9–1.2 points).
- Ask for interchange-plus if you clear about $20k/month and demand the interchange detail on the statement.
- Route big payments to bank transfer. Square's ACH at 1% ($1 minimum) versus 3.3% + 30¢ on the same invoice.
- Stop paying for instant deposits unless a real cash-flow need exists — Clover's 1.75% is $525 a month at $30k.
- Consolidate batches once a day if your statement charges per batch.
- Fix the ticket-size problem: at $8–$15 average tickets, the fixed cents dominate — a flat percentage with no per-transaction fee or a modest minimum-purchase policy matters more than the headline rate.
- Get the tax and tip question right: the fee applies to the total charged, so don't model processing on the merchandise subtotal alone.
- Audit your statement every quarter — compute effective rate, compare against the quote in writing.
- Consider dual pricing or surcharging only after checking state law and network rules. Card-brand rules cap credit surcharging and prohibit surcharging debit, and rules for cash-discount programmes differ from surcharges; several states also restrict them. Verify the current position with your processor and counsel before advertising either.
FAQ
What percentage does a small retail store pay per card transaction?
Among the systems we track, published in-person rates on 2026-10-29 run 2.3% + 10¢ (Clover Retail Growth) to 2.6% + 15¢ (Square Free), with Shopify's card-present percentage unpublished but corroborated around 2.4–2.7%. On a $30 average ticket your effective cost is 2.6%–3.1%, because the fixed cents add roughly 0.3–0.5 points at that ticket size.
Why is my rate higher than the advertised one?
Three reasons, in order of frequency: keyed-in or card-on-file transactions billed at the non-present rate; premium/rewards cards whose interchange is higher (invisible on flat-rate statements); and fees outside the percentage — per-transaction charges, monthly minimums, gateway or PCI line items. Compute total fees ÷ total card sales to see the real number.
Is interchange-plus cheaper than Square's flat rate?
Often, above roughly $20k/month — in our model $740 versus $930 a month on $30k of dipped card sales assuming 1.80% blended interchange. It is not free money: the bill varies with card mix (1.40% interchange → $620, 2.20% → $860), and you must read a statement to catch markup creep. Our full comparison is here.
Do debit cards really cost less to accept?
For banks with over $10 billion in assets, Regulation II caps debit interchange at 0.05% of the sale plus 21¢ (a one-cent fraud-prevention add-on is permitted). On a $120 sale that's $0.27 — 0.23%. But small-issuer debit isn't capped, and credit has no cap, so the card type matters as much as the payment method.
What fees should I expect when switching POS systems?
Card readers never transfer between ecosystems, so budget new hardware ($49–$1,899). Check for early-termination fees — Clover-style 36-month reseller agreements are where they usually live; Square and Helcim publish no contract or termination fees. Data export is free on most platforms but re-keying variants and bundles takes staff time. See the full cost breakdown.
Can I pass the fee on to customers?
Sometimes, with conditions. Surcharging is capped by card-network rules, prohibited on debit, restricted or required to be advertised in some states, and cash-discount programmes follow different rules than surcharges. The rules also change — several state restrictions have been litigated in recent years. Confirm your current state position and network rules with your processor in writing before adopting either.
Square's pricing and fee pages (rates, invoice/ACH, gift-card load, dispute and PCI statements, tax-and-tip basis) and its hardware page were read 2026-10-29, as were Clover's retail pricing page and Lightspeed's retail pricing page. The debit cap is quoted from Regulation II — the 0.05% + 21¢ base formula in 12 CFR §235.3, whose text we read on 2026-10-29; the one-cent fraud-prevention adjustment and the $10 billion covered-issuer threshold are the rule's companion provisions (§235.3(a)(2), §235.2) and are cited from the rule rather than re-read line by line today. Shopify's USD prices come from our last official read on 2026-10-22 (today its site geo-served non-USD pricing from our location) and its in-person percentage remains an estimate; SumUp was checked 2026-10-15 and Helcim 2026-10-22. Every table in this guide was computed from those inputs rather than rounded by hand. How we review.